Components

Shea Butter.

Obtained from trees with more than 300 years of age, the shea nuts are dried and crushed before they are toasted and pressed in order to convert them into a dense and slippery liquid. Next they are beaten and kneaded, before removing the shea butter from the top, creating an ingredient of the highest quality. It contains oleic acid, a saturated fatty acid that is highly compatible with acids produced naturally by our skin, which means it is absorbed very easily. As a result, it helps with the absorption of other active ingredients. It’s a powerful moisturizer and healing agent. When it’s used in its solid form, shea butter helps to naturally conserve other products. This is achieved as it creates a compact emulsion that does not leave space for microbes to move and grow.

Cocoa Butter.

The cocoa tree produces dark red or brown pods that, in turn, produce up to fifty seeds. These are fermented to eliminate their bitterness, then cleaned, roasted and cracked. The resulting cocoa tips are ground up to obtain a thick and oily chocolate liquor. The fat extracted from the liquor is pressed in order to separate the cocoa butter and cocoa powder, transforming it into a cream-colored butter. Unlike most fats, this butter is not fat, has a hard consistency and smells like chocolate. The cocoa butter works with other natural ingredients in our formulas to melt on the skin, making it soft and smooth. We use it in our range of products for its moisturizing and conditioning properties.

Beeswax.

Beeswax is the substance that forms the structure of the honeycombs. The bees turn nectar into wax, building the honeycomb to store their honey. More than 4 kilograms of honey are needed to produce about 500 grams of wax that has a honey-like aroma. Like the honey it houses, beeswax has therapeutic properties of great use in cosmetics. It is said to be particularly effective in the healing of bruises, inflammations and burns. The beeswax  also provides creams with a rich, emollient quality, which is very useful for dry skin. Deeply moisturizing, it creates a waterproof barrier on the skin.

Jojoba Oil.

Jojoba oil is a unique liquid wax, obtained from the seeds of the Jojoba shrub. It is a wild, perennial plant that becomes dominant in the coastal plant communities of the Sonoran Desert and the Baja California peninsula. Due to the affinity of jojoba oil with our own oils, it is absorbed and utilized more easily by the top layer of our skin. It has a total ceramide composition of 96%. It is an excellent moisturizer that is quickly and easily absorbed by the skin and the scalp. It also works to condition and coat the root of the hair, making it shiny and manageable.

Almond Oil.

Almond crops are climate-sensitive and only thrive in sunny conditions, such as the Mediterranean, California, the Middle East and North Africa. As a part of the plum family, the white flowering tree is, botanically speaking, a fruit and an ancestor of large stone fruits, such as apricots, peaches and plums. There are two types of almonds: sweet and bitter. The sweet almonds (Prunus dulcis) are used to make almond oil for Dandy® products. Almond oil is utilized for its conditioning effect on the skin and hair. It is moisturizing and full of Vitamin E, which gives the skin a magnificent shine. When applied, it adds shine and softens hair.

Argan Oil.

It is produced from the seeds of the Argan tree in Morocco. These hard seeds are hand-crushed by women from different cooperatives respecting the traditional method. The crushed seeds are then sent to Agadir, where they are pressed to make the oil. This oil contains many vitamins that are said to be antioxidants, such as the well-known Vitamin E. Golden argan oil is praised for its skin and hair benefits. Soothing, conditioning, moisturizing.

Avocado Oil.

Avocados are the fruit of a subtropical tree originating in America. The oil is cold-pressed from cultivated fruits without the use of pesticides or fungicides. It is full of fatty acids and vitamins that greatly benefit skin and hair, proving to be highly nourishing and moisturizing. It absorbs easily while it softens, hydrates and restores skin and hair. Rebellious or dry hair also benefits from this oil as it gives it strength and shine.

Castor Oil.

Derived from the seed of the Ricinus communis, a shrub with a thick and woody stem native to Africa, whose leaves can be of a red or purple color, is a colorless, odorless and tasteless liquid. The seeds are harvested when they are almost ripe and left to ripen in the sun. The oil is produced by cold pressing the seeds and undergoing a hot clarification process before use. Known for its stimulating properties for hair growth and thickening, this vegetable oil is also a great alternative to petroleum-derived lubricants due to its emollient properties and biodegradability.

Rosemary Extract.

Rosemary is an evergreen shrub that can grow up to two meters in height. It has green leaves shaped like needles with purple flower tips. Rosemary is considered a powerful natural antioxidant, preserving our skin and hair in good condition. The rosmarin acid provides the rosemary with great anti-inflammatory action, and for this reason, it is advisable to use it on people with sensible skin. It has toning and energy properties. It is beneficial for hair growth, fortifying the scalp by increasing the intake of nutrients to the hair follicles. It is highly advisable to use it to treat greasy hair as well as seborrheic dandruff.

Aloe Vera.

There is a wide variety of plants in this species. The one we use is Aloe Barbadensis Miller. It has fleshy leaves and light green succulents arranged in rosettes. Its gel has the ability to penetrate the three layers of the skin (epidermis, dermis and the hypodermis), so it works acts on it. Due to the presence of tannins, formic acids and zinc, it has astringent properties, which joined with its other anti-inflammatory, bactericidal and moisturizing properties, makes Aloe Vera a very suitable ingredient for skin care.

Calendula Oil.

The oil is distilled from the beautiful yellow and orange flowers of the Tagetes plant, also known as Calendula Americana or Azteca. It comes from the same genus as the Dalia and the Margarita, and should not be confused with the common marigold. African calendula oil has antioxidant properties and is known to help soothe skin irritations. This makes it perfect for use in products where the skin should feel calm and protected.

Peppermint Oil.

It is a resistant and strong plant native to Europe and very well adapted to the Americas. It has a pleasant and refreshing aroma that grows wild in the fields in shaded and humid areas. It is one of the oldest essential oils for medicinal use. It helps retain moisture, avoiding premature aging and achieving a unique relaxing effect. It works by decreasing skin redness due to inflammation, injury or acne.

Bentonite Clay.

A clay of Andean origin with a very fine size, which has been used since ancient times for medicinal and cosmetic purposes due to the high amount of minerals it contains. It is the product of the erosion of rocks rich in the feldspar mineral (Aluminum Silicate), as is Granite. It works as a cleanser and exfoliator. The scalp can benefit from its goodness and the rest of the hair will see how the excess fat is forced away.